Events

Since I am doing quite a few things performance-wise, I thought I’d create a page to detail it all.  Hope to see you at some of these fabulous events.  For performance or workshop bookings, contact:

Facebook: Jo Gilbert Writer @mucklewriting

Twitter: Jo Gilbert @mucklewriting

Instagram: Jo Gilbert @mucklewriting

Email: jogilbertwriter@gmail.com

June 2019

Performance at Look Again Festival Dates and times TBC

Providing poetry and words for ‘Love at First Sight’ installation by Artist and Designer Morag Myerscough at the Mercat Cross, Castlegate, Aberdeen. Festival runs from 7 Jun to 16th June 2019.

May 2019

26th Performance poems and talk at May Festival – How to fall into poetry in less than a year. Tickets available here

26th Poetry Workshop at May Festival tickets available here

25th Panel guest at May Festival Doric Scots: Past, Present and Future Film Screening & Discussion tickets available here

13th Short set at Women’s Open Mic, at Aberdeen Multicultural Centre, 6.45pm

8th Short set at Speakin Weird, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

April 2019 

20th Set at Everybody Has a Story, Aberdeen Arts Centre, 8pm

19th Set at Nuart Slam, Spin, Littlejohn Street, 7.30pm

16th Poetry Workshop at Aberdeen Multicultural Centre

16th Poetry Workshop at Look Again Project Space, 2pm – 5pm

10th Short Set at Speakin Weird, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

March 2019

9th Work in progress sharing at Just Start Here Festival, The Anatomy Rooms, Aberdeen

9th set at International Women’s Day Fundraiser, St Margarets, Gallowgate

12th Set at Lit Soc IWD event, The Blue Lamp, 8pm

23rd Set at Everybody Has a Story, Cafe 1909, The Old Auction Room, Strichen, 7pm.

26th Set at Lit Soc Final Performance night, The Blue Lamp, 7.30pm

27th Set at Doric Poetry Slam, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

28th Set at ADA Recovery Star Awards, Pittodrie, Aberdeen, 12pm onwards.

February 2019

8th Judging poetry recital at Cornhill Primary School

11th and 12th Development days at The Anatomy Rooms with Fiona Soe Paing as part of Just Start Here run by The National Theatre of Scotland  

11th Short set at Women’s Open Mic at the Cult of Coffee, Aberdeen, 7pm

13th Short set at Speakin Weird, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

15th Set at Poetry Circus – Broken Hearts, The Bongo Club, 66 Cowgate, Edinburgh, 7.30pm tickets are available here

16th Short set at Federation of Writers Scotland Anthology Launch, Rose Street, Glasgow, 1.30pm

22nd Performance and discussion panel at Spotlight ‘Women in the Arts’, Aberdeen Arts Centre, 7pm

28th Short Set at Hysteria: The Love Edition, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

January 2019

9th Short set at Speakin Weird, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

13th Scottish Slam Championships 2019 at the Tron, Glasgow.

18th Toast to the Lassies at the SC&T/Elphinstone Institure Burns Supper

26th Short set at Multicultural Burns Night, Aberdeen.

27th Two short sets at Poetry Circus – Woodland Creatures 260-262 Leith Walk, 8pm

November 2018

22nd Hysteria:Riot Grrl Edition, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

18th Set at Rise Up Quines Festival – Closing Party

17th Reading at the launch of Granite Noir, Stalls Bar, HMT, Aberdeen, 5pm

16th Set at Take One Action Film Festival Screeing of Silvana, Belmont Filmhouse, 8pm

16th Table Reading of Poorboy Theatre’s Damned Rebel Bitches, Aberdeen Library, 11am

tickets available here

13th Short set at Women’s open mic, The Cult of Coffee, 6.45pm

12th Judging the Lit Soc Slam – Blue Lamp, Aberdeen, 7pm

10th Short set at FWS New Voices Anthology Launch, Scottish Poetry Library, Edinburgh, 2pm

7th Set at Poetry Circus: Never Forgotten, Woodland Creatures, Leith Walk, Edinburgh 8pm

October 2018

25th Short set at Hysteria: Fancy Dress Edition, Spin Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

16th Aberdeen University Literature Society performance night, The Blue Lamp, Aberdeen 7.30pm

13th Set at Charity Gig for Mental Health and PTSD, Double Tree by Hilton Aberdeen Treetops, 161 Springfield Road, 7.30pm

10th Short set at Speakin Weird, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen 7.30pm

Short set at Women’s Open Mic, The Cult of Coffee, Aberdeen, 6.45pm

September 2018

12th Short set at Speakin Weird, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen 7.30pm

10th Short set at Women’s Open Mic, The Cult of Coffee, Aberdeen, 6.45pm

August 2018

30th Short set at Hysteria, Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen 7.30pm

19th Everybody has a Story – Bonobo Cafe, Aberdeen, 3.30pm

13th Headline set at Women’s Open Mic, The Cult of Coffee, Aberdeen, 6.45pm

Edinburgh Fringe Festival

9th Set at Ray Fordyce and other spiffing personages – Laughing Horse@The Newsroom, 5-11 Leith Street, 2.30pm

9th Set at Poetry Circus – Woodland Creatures 260-262 Leith Walk, 8pm

July 2018

11th Headline Set at Speakin Weird – Spin, Littlejohn Street, 7.30pm

June 2018

11th Short set at Women’s Open Mic at The Cult of Coffee, 6.30pm

12th Feature set at ADA Performance Night at Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

28th Set at Hysteria: Women and Non Binary Performance Night at Spin, Littlejohn Street, Aberdeen 7.30pm

May 2018

14th Short set at Women’s Open Mic at The Cult of Coffee, 6.30pm

March 2018

8th Short set at Let’s Get Hysteri-Lyrical: IWD Performance Night – Spin, Aberdeen, 7.30pm

10th Winner of the Stanza Slam! – Stanza Poetry Festival, St Andrews, The Byre Theatre, 22.15pm

10th March Women’s Open Mic at The Cult of Coffee, 7pm

13th March Speakin Weird open mic – Spin, Littlejohn Street, 7.30pm

February 2018

16th Headline set – Investigate Resonate:Disseminate exhibition opening, Moray College Gallery, Elgin, 2pm

21st Short set at NMN Comedy – Women Stand Up – Blue Lamp, 8pm

24th Reading work at Granite Noir 2018 – The Lemon Tree 11.30am

24th Competing in the Loud Poets Grand Slam Final – The Mash House, Edinburgh, 7.30pm

25th Reading work at Granite Noir – free event at Aberdeen City Library Cafe, 2.45pm

January 2018

10th Speakin Weird, Spin, Littlejohn Street

13th Competed in the Scottish National Slam Championships – Tron Theatre, Glasgow

21st Everybody has a story – Foodstory Cafe – 7.30pm

December 2017

13th Speakin Weird open mic

21st Reading work at Tinsel Tales – Federation of Writers Scotland GOMA Library 2.30pm

November 2017

8th Speakin Weird open mic

21st Spoken word set at Aberdeen English Literature Society Poetry Slam, Blue Lamp, 7.30pm

24th Winner of the Loud Poets LPMMPUWCGPT Invitational  – Giggling Gladiators Poetry Slam, The Mash House, Edinburgh

30th Spoken Word set at Resonate:Disseminate, Inverurie Hospital, 5pm – 7pm

October 2017

2nd Comedy Set at Beta Testers, Blue Lamp 8pm

17th Comedy Set at Beta Testers, Blue Lamp 8pm

18th Performance Poetry at LiveWire at Literary Dundee, Bonar Hall, 4pm

24th Spoken Word performance at APA Scratch Night – Trick or Treat, 7.30pm

September 2017

6th Speakin Weird open mic

28th Outdoor Performance outside Marks & Spencer for National Poetry Day

August 2017

16th Speakin Weird open mic

18th Supporting Neil Hilborn at The Lemon Tree

July 2017

12th Speakin Weird open mic

12th Recorded podcast with Glasgow Women’s Library

28th Started facilitating Women’s Writing Group

June 2017

8th LiveWire performance at D’Arcy Thomson Museum

9th Winner of Glasgow Women’s Library All Women Poetry Slam 2017

May 2017

10th Speakin Weird open mic

11th LiveWire performance at The University of Dundee

Advertisements